Privacy Policy

At Nodesmith, we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the ways we process and protect personal information that you provide or we collect in connection with https://nodesmith.io (the “Website”), our application programming interface (the “API”), and any related web-based or downloadable software or applications (collectively, the “Service”). The scope of this Policy is limited to information collected or received by us through your use of the Service.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page, and may provide information relating to substantive changes via email or other prominent notice. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the effective date listed above. Please periodically review this Privacy Policy for any changes.

Why We Process Your Personal Information

To provide secure access to the Service, Nodesmith must authenticate users based on an identifier that constitutes personal data. This authentication is important because it prevents other users from accessing your account and obtaining your API keys. Therefore, if you do not agree to the terms of this policy, please do not use the Service.

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at privacy@nodesmith.io.

Information We Process to Provide the Service

Creating a Nodesmith account requires only your basic contact information, including your first name, last name, and your email address. We will also require you to select a password for authentication. We receive and store this information and use it to create a user profile and provide you with the Service. We may use your email address to contact you with information relating to the Service or to provide support.

When you use a mobile platform to access the Service, we may collect and record certain information such as your unique device ID, hardware type, media access control (“MAC”) address, international mobile equipment identity (“IMEI”), the version of your operating system (“OS”), and your location (based on your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address). This information is useful to us for troubleshooting and helps us understand usage trends and for providing you with the correct version of the application.

Data Privacy Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • Right of Access – a right to understand the nature and extent of how your data is processed;
  • Right to Rectification – a right to request correction of inaccurate data;
  • Right to Erasure – a right to request erasure of personal data in some circumstances, commonly referred to as the “Right to be Forgotten”;
  • Right to Restriction of Processing – a right to limit how your personal data is processed;
  • Right to Data Portability – a right to receive personal data and transfer information to another controller;
  • Right to Object – a right to object to processing of your personal data based on your circumstances and a right to object to direct marketing; and
  • Right to Freedom from Automated Decision-making – a right not to be subject to decision-making based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces significant effects.

Nodesmith will take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal data. Please contact us if you wish to learn what personal data we hold about you or would like to request deletion of your personal data. Once we have verified your identity, we will comply with all reasonable requests.

You may bring a complaint directly to us by emailing us at privacy@nodesmith.io. We take all of your concerns seriously and will review any written complaints received by us. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding your personal data.

You also have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Why We Process Your Personal Information

The following list details how and why Nodesmith uses your personal information when providing the Service:

  1. Authentication. We use your personal data to authenticate user sign-in attempts or API requests. This generally allows us to prevent people without access to your email address and password combination from logging in to your user account or otherwise using the Service as if you.
  2. Notifications. We may provide you with notifications via SMS or email regarding your use of the Service. You may adjust your notification settings within your user account options.
  3. User Experience & Research; Support. We may use your contact information to ask you about your user experience and your use of the Service. We may use automated tools to provide user-specific support services. These tools use your personal data to enable you to return to conversations on a future visit to the Website. We may also use your contact information to provide support via email.
  4. Service Usage Statistics. The Service may use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Service. The tool uses cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP Address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Nodesmith. We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to the Website. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from the Service with any personally identifiable information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website. We use the collected usage statistics to better understand our customers, measure the performance of the Service, and measure the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. The vast majority of service usage statistics cannot be reasonably used to directly or indirectly identify a particular individual. However, if any usage statistics can be used for

    such purpose, we will only use the information for aggregate statistical purposes rather than observing the behavior of any particular user.

  5. Detecting and Preventing Fraud. We use your information to monitor for potentially fraudulent activities committed using the Service.

Our Legal Bases for Processing Personal Information

Legitimate Interests. Our use of your information is necessary for our legitimate interests under purposes A - E. We have a legitimate interest in providing an excellent and secure user experience. We use your personal data to help prevent other users from accessing your user account. We also have legitimate interests in providing customer support, evaluating and improving our Service (using Service Usage Statistics or direct customer feedback), and in detecting and preventing fraud, which helps protect us and our customers from harm.

We value your fundamental rights and freedoms and therefore do not engage in uses of your information where our legitimate interests are outweighed by your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Fulfilment of Legal Obligations. In addition to the specific bases for disclosure of personal data set forth in this section, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, including without limitation, lawful law enforcement requests and United States Treasury Department Office of Foreign Assets Control compliance. To the extent we are legally required to disclose information to law enforcement, we will comply with such requests. We will not otherwise voluntarily disclose your information.

Where and How is my Personal Information processed?

Nodesmith is located on the West Coast of the United States. Nodesmith uses the services of the following processors:

  • Amazon Web Services, Inc.
    • United States of America

      Nodesmith’s server infrastructure is hosted by Amazon Web Services. Amazon Web Services is a member of the EU-US Privacy Shield (certification).

  • Google LLC
    • United States of America

      Nodesmith uses Google Analytics provided by Google LLC to measure and understand users’ use of the Service. Google LLC is a member of the EU-US Privacy Shield (certification).

  • Drift.com, Inc.
    • United States of America

Nodesmith uses Drift to provide automated support services and facilitate follow-up support. Drift is a member of the EU-US Privacy Shield (certification).

Transfers of Personal Data

Pursuant to the GDPR, all transfers of personal data are subject to either (i) an adequacy decision, or (ii) appropriate safeguards.

How long does Nodesmith retain my Personal Information?

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Agreement unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, for legal, tax or regulatory reasons, or other legitimate and lawful business purposes.

Can I Limit Nodesmith’s Processing of my Personal Information? Can I Request Deletion of my Personal Information?

Yes, you may limit our processing of your data or request deletion by contacting us at privacy@nodesmith.io. However, if compliance with your request would prevent Nodesmith from being able to provide the Service to you, then compliance with your request may require termination of your user account.

Does Nodesmith Process the Personal Information of Children?

Nodesmith requires that all of its users be over 18 years of age. If you have concerns or believe Nodesmith may have received personal information relating to a person under the age of 18, please contact us at privacy@nodesmith.io.

How can I Access my Information? Can I Request a Correction?

Yes, you may obtain a copy or request a correction of your personal information by emailing privacy@nodesmith.io. You may also contact applicable regulatory authorities regarding our processing of your personal information.

Does Nodesmith use my Personal Information for Automated Decision-Making?

Nodesmith does not rely on fully automated decision-making that results in legal or similarly significant effects on its users.

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

If you are a California resident, you may have additional privacy rights regarding your personal data. These rights include the right to request disclosure of the categories of information collected, why that information is collected, and the types of third parties receiving access to your information. You may also request deletion of your data and obtain information relating to any sharing of information with third parties.

To the extent possible, users will receive equal service and price regardless of whether they exercise their privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018. Nodesmith does not sell the personal data of its users.

You may contact us regarding these rights by emailing us at privacy@nodesmith.io.

Usage Statistics & Tracking

Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer and/or device to remember things about your visit, such as your preferences or a user session identification number. Information contained in a cookie may be linked to your personal information for purposes such as improving the quality of the Service or tailoring recommendations to your interests. You can disable cookies at any time, although it may prevent you from accessing or using some or all features of the Service.

Web Beacons. A “Web Beacon” is an object that is embedded in a web page that is usually invisible to the user and allows website operators to check whether a user has viewed a particular web page. Nodesmith may use Web Beacons with the Service to count users who have visited particular pages. Web Beacons are not used to access users’ personally identifiable information; they are a technique Nodesmith may use to compile aggregated statistics about usage of the Service. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides.

You may not decline Web Beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or modifying your browser setting to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. Third parties are not permitted to use Web Beacons with the Service.